Interested in jokes, weird and unusual facts and some great giveaways? Sign up for our updates, sent out quarterly.

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

Privacy Policy

Casa La Villita takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy very seriously. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to better familiarize you with the information we collect from villa guests and visitors and visitors to the Casa La Villita web site and mobile App, and the way in which Casa La Villita uses this information to better serve the needs of our Guests.

What is Personal Information?

The term “Personal Information” refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It can include, among other things, your name, address, age, gender, personal financial history and social insurance or social security number.

Why is Personal Information Collected?

  1. To Provide Superior Customer Service to our Guests
    Personal Information is collected to assist us in making your reservation and providing the services you request at our property, to ensure we meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us. By keeping certain stay related Personal Information on file, such as information regarding guest history and itemized spending, guests of Casa La Villita have the ability to confirm prior transactions and reconcile statements or invoices. To Keep Our Guests Informed
    We may use the Personal Information you provide to send you newsletters regarding our property and to advise you of promotions or to inform you of offers or other information that may be of interest to you. In order to do this, your information may be shared with a third party, for example, a customer relationship management company and/or a marketing and communications company. These companies are under contract with Casa La Villita and are contractually required to protect all Personal Information to which they have access. If you do not wish to receive information from Casa La Villita you may indicate your wishes by email at
  2. For Marketing Research
    Finally, we may wish to contact Guests to conduct surveys or focus groups to receive your views of our property and service delivery. Such information may be collected by a third party under contract with us and they will be contractually required to protect your Personal Information as explained below. Occasionally we will combine information from a number of Guests to better understand trends and Guest expectations. When this occurs, all identifiers are removed and the aggregate information cannot be linked to any specific Guest.

How is Personal Information Collected?

  1. On Our Web Site, On Site and Mobile App Initially Upon Contact With Our Web Site

    When you visit our web site you are initially given a “cookie”, and your computer is assigned an ID number. A cookie is a commonly used piece of software that tracks an individual user’s preferences, and is capable of enhancing your visit to the site. Cookies allow us to provide a customized experience without the visitor having to remind us of his or her preferences each time she or he visits our site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Casa La Villita cookies are exclusive to and and do not follow visitors to other Internet addresses. By not blocking the use of cookies, you will be deemed to have consented to the use of such a cookie by Casa La Villita.

    We also use cookies to collect and maintain aggregate web site data (such as the number of visitors to a particular site), which helps us see which areas are popular with our users and which are not. Among other things, this helps us improve and update the site, based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

    If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. Visitors should understand, however, that rejecting cookies will affect your ability to benefit from the conveniences afforded by the use of cookies, and you will not be able to use certain customization features associated with creating a user profile. Please note that because this is a setting on your browser, this adjustment may also block cookies for any website you visit.

    Once you have visited our web site and accepted our cookie, an ID number is automatically assigned to your computer or mobile device whenever you visit our web site. Despite the fact that you remain anonymous until you enter Personal Information on the web site, the ID number allows us to log your session, so that we may better assist you should you need some individualized service or support. Once you enter Personal Information on the web site, we associate your ID number with your contact information so we can recognize you on a future visit. We also use it to keep track of information that appears to be of particular interest to you.

    B. While Browsing Our Web Site and Mobile App
    While in the process of browsing our web site, you also provide us with information that does not reveal your personal identity, for example, for what type of destination you are seeking information. We use this aggregated, anonymous data mainly for editorial purposes, but we do not connect it to any Personal Information, such as your name or address.

    While you explore our mobile App for information that interests you, you will provide Personal Information when you create a profile or sign in to access an existing profile.

    While browsing our web site and mobile App, you may also wish to put in a specific “Information Request” about our property, or you may wish to participate in one of our on-line surveys or promotions. To respond to this request or to participate in our various programs, we may ask you for Personal Information, such as your name, zip/postal code, e-mail address, and phone number.

    In the event you choose to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose we have specified to you. We will only e-mail you if you want us to, and you can choose a number of alternate methods by which to receive a reply to a request. Your transmittal of your Personal Information shall constitute your acknowledgment and agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you are uncomfortable providing this information over the Internet, you can always call our Worldwide Reservations Office for more details.

    If you wish, you may also submit your e-mail address in order to be placed on a subscription list or to receive other information about our products and services. You will be placed on a subscription list only when you indicate your desire to be included. In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that they are only used for internal purposes and we do not sell or rent our subscription lists to anyone. In the event you choose to join one of our subscription lists, you may ask to be removed from the list at any time. You will always have the ability to accept or decline any form of communication from Casa La Villita.

  2. During your stay at our PropertyDuring your stay, we record your itemized spending to properly assemble your folio if requested

In addition, we may retain the content of any document (including letters, comment cards, electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that you send us before, during or following your stay. This information may be shared with employees of the hotel.

How do we store personal information?

  1. At the Villa
    Casa La Villita goes to great measures to ensure that all Personal Information is kept in a secure location, be it a database or filing cabinet. Furthermore, we take steps to ensure that only designated individuals have access to this information. In Our Guest Reservation System
    In order to serve you better we also store certain guest information in our Central Reservation System (“CRS”), a platform located in the owners personal computer.

    The stored information includes guest name, address, phone numbers and. We may also store certain information regarding your service preferences.

We also store other transaction information in our CRS, including the number of stays you have had at Casa La Villita and the number of nights of each stay. This information may be available when you make a reservation with Casa La Villita in the future, in order to serve you better.

3. In Our Marketing Database
Casa La Villita maintains a database of Guest information which is used for marketing, promotion and research purposes. Guests will only receive such information if they have provided permission on their Guest registration form, or on the Casa La Villita web site, or in some other form. Any information sent provides a clear notice of how to discontinue receiving promotional materials.

What information is not secure?

It is important to note that any e-mail communication is not secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by e-mail (for example, from the Contact Us section of our web site). We recommend that you do not include any confidential information (i.e. credit card information) when using e-mail. For your protection, our e-mail responses to you will not include any confidential information.

Finally, to be prudent, please be sure to always close your browsers when you are done using a form or the reservation site. Although the session will terminate after a short period of inactivity, it is best to close your browsers immediately upon completion.

If I have created a Guest Profile, how is my Personal Information treated?

If you are invited and elect to create a Guest Profile, on our web site or mobile App, you will be asked to furnish specific Personal Information. You will also be asked to provide a password for use each time you log-in. Once you have created a Guest Profile, we may add online session data to your Guest Profile on subsequent visits to our website. When you provide information, including revised information to your Guest Profile, we may use the information you provide to update other databases maintained by us.

By completing your Guest Profile you are considered to have provided consent to share your Personal Information with Casa La Villita in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information may be provided to third parties?

Agents, contractors or third party service providers of Casa La Villita may receive your Personal Information in the course of providing services to Casa La Villita to better serve your needs as a Guest. Using contractual or other arrangements, Casa La Villita ensures these parties protect your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this Privacy Policy.

We will only share Personal Information about you outside Casa La Villita without your consent, where: (a) it is required or authorized by law (for example, in response to a legal subpoena); (b) it is required to provide you with services you have requested in which case you will be considered to have implied your consent (e.g. car rental); (c) if your stay has been paid for by a third party we will provide billing information to the paying party; or (d) if you have failed to pay amounts owed to a property.

If Casa La Villita suspects any unlawful activity is taking place, it may investigate and/or report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant law enforcement agency.

How do I access my Personal Information?

We understand that you may like to know what Personal Information we hold about you. We are happy to assist you with your request. To protect your Personal Information, however, we require that you prove your identity to us at the time your request is made. You may make a request to the Client Information Specialist .

When you make a request in person, we will require you to produce some form of photo identification such as a passport or a driver’s license and you will be asked to sign a request form.

Where you make a request by other means, we require the request be made in writing via fax or letter including a copy of a government issued identification and signature. We also require home and business addresses and phone numbers so we can check them with our files and satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

The above information is required to create an audit trail of how the request has been handled. Where a request is made, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your Personal Information.

Casa La Villita reserves the right to decline access to your Personal Information under certain circumstances. If your Personal Information will not be disclosed, you will be provided with the reasons for this non-disclosure.

How do I Revise my Personal Information?

If at any time you wish to update or access your Personal Information, you can do so by:

Contact us:

How long is my Personal Information retained?

Your Personal Information will be stored for the period of time required by law in the jurisdiction of Jalisco, Mexico. It may be stored indefinitely by Casa La Villita as long as there is a business purpose for doing so. From time to time we may delete your Personal Information if you have not stayed with us for a certain period of time.

How will I know if there are changes to this Policy?

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post the revised policy on our web site ( so you are always aware of how we treat Personal Information. Without your express consent we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information already collected about you.

If you have additional questions regarding the law or if you feel we have not treated your Personal Information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

To whom do I direct questions or concerns regarding this policy?

Questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy should be directed to the owner by writing to the following address: